Special Stage Forums banner
1 - 4 of 4 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
706 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
No flame wars please...

Just reading the fuel cell bulletin (again)... wondering how "sealed" is interpreted in 5.7.E.2.e

"The partition must be a separate part or assembly from the fuel cell
container, unless the container was originally designed as a sealed unit."

My confusion came from the fact that I thought I already had an originally-designed sealed unit from Fuel Safe. What constitutes a sealed unit?

Here's a link to my cell again:

http://www.rallyrace.net/images/2004-06-26/fuel_supply_done.jpg

It's the FT-3 enduro cell:

FT-3, Low Cost Favorite
Approved for use in:
FIA, SCCA, EMRA, NASA, NHRA, SCORE,
CORR, and DIRT
Designed for:
Pump Gasoline, Gasohol (oxygenated gasoline),
Racing Gasoline, Diesel, AVGAS,
Alcohol and Nitro*.
The Fuel Safe Enduro Cell combines state of
the art technology with specially formulated
polymer materials to bring you the fuel cell of
choice for racers looking to meet the FIA-FT3
specification at an economy price. Enduro
Cells come complete with Full Foam Baffling,
Aircraft Style Nut Ring, Gasket, Pick-up
Assembly, Standard Fill Plate, Rollover
Check Valve and a 5 Year Warranty.
Specifications:
Standard Equipment:
•Durable Specially Formulated Polymer
Bladder
•Full Foam Baffling
•Single AN-8 Pick-up and Vent Check Valve
•Internal Fuel Strainer
•2 1/2” Threaded Cap on Standard
Plate with Rollover Valve
•Steel Container
So, I searched the FIA site and found in.............
http://www.fia.com/sport/Regulations/rallyregs.html



Article 252 - General Prescriptions for Production Cars (Group N),
Touring Cars (Group A), Grand Touring Cars (Group B)

The refuelling tank may be one of the following:
- models made of rubber, of the type FT3 or FT3 1999, built by
an approved manufacturer, or
- tanks conforming to one of the drawings 252-3 or 252-4
Application: For Touring Cars (Group A), Grand Touring Cars
(Group B), refer to the general prescriptions of the FIA
Championships.

9.6 Installation of the FT3 or FT3 1999 tank
The FT3 or FT3 1999 tank may be placed either in the original
location of the tank or in the luggage compartment.
There must be an orifice to evacuate any fuel which may have
spread into the tank compartment.
The position and the dimension of the filler hole as well as that of
the cap may be changed as long as the new installation does not
protrude beyond the bodywork and guarantees that no fuel shall
leak into one of the interior compartments of the car.
If the filler hole is situated inside the car, it must be separated
from the cockpit by a liquid-tight protection.

And ....


http://www.fia.com/resources/documents/848909206__AppJ_2004_Art_253.pdf
Article 253 - Safety Equipment (Groups N, A, B, SP)

14.4 Applications of these specifications
Group N, Group A and Group B cars may be equipped with an
FT3 or FT3 1999 safety fuel tank if the modifications necessary
do not exceed those allowed by the regulations.



... it sounds like according to the FIA I only need to put a box + drain around the filler neck (since I'm leaving the filler inside the car). Am I missing something?? I'm cross-eyed from searching these FIA documents. I can only find a mention of the "twin-volume cars" in the GpN (Production cars) Appendix J.

Thanks,
Skye

____________________
F4 Rallysport - http://www.rallyrace.net/
Rally Anarchy Rallyist BBS - http://www.rallyanarchy.com/
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,368 Posts
The FIA further defines and restricts the mounting methods for fuel cells in the class rules contained in article 254 for group N1-N4, and article 255 for Super1600, Group A, WRC, etc.

Our goal was to make the requirements for our cars similar to what the written FIA rules require for these A, N, 1600, WRC cars.

254 and 255 mention a "liquid proof case" and "surrounding it's filler holes", the standard fuel safe container is neither liquid proof, nor does it cover the filler.

The steel container is not, nor was it designed to be vapor or liquid proof, the top is not gasketed to the sides, the fill plate does not seal to the top plate. These cans were designed for impact protection of the bladder, not to seal liquid. They are not simlar to what is specified by the written rules for applications such as this:

http://www.corsasuper1600.com/images/gal_big_car2312_10.jpg
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
706 Posts
Discussion Starter · #4 ·
Ahh found it, section 6.9 of Articles 254 and 255.

For both those articles (GpN and GpA/etc) it states:

For twin-volume cars homologated from 01.01.98 with a fuel tank
installed in the luggage compartment, a fireproof and liquid-proof
case must surround the fuel tank and its filler holes.

Are all rules in the process of being updated to 1998 (or newer) homologation standards? If so, what other changes may be coming down the pipe?

Thanks,
Skye

____________________
F4 Rallysport - http://www.rallyrace.net/
Rally Anarchy Rallyist BBS - http://www.rallyanarchy.com/
 
1 - 4 of 4 Posts
Top