Special Stage Forums banner

1 - 9 of 9 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
63 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Hello All,

In production class my understanding is that the exhaust is free from CAT back. If so then would a straight pipe with a glass pack be a good idea? Does the exhaust have to extend out the back or can it stop under the car? Please give me any info or ideas you guys may have.

Thanks
Chris
 

·
3/14=my 42nd rally anniversary
Joined
·
3,979 Posts
>Hello All,
>
> In production class my understanding is that the exhaust
>is free from CAT back. If so then would a straight pipe with
>a glass pack be a good idea? Does the exhaust have to extend
>out the back or can it stop under the car? Please give me
>any info or ideas you guys may have.
>
>Thanks
>Chris

Straight pipes don't often live long under rally cars - better to follow the stock routing to keep things as far away from the road as possible.

On the glass pack - I found many years ago that rally cars and tow vehicles with loud exhausts was more wearing on the occupants than it was worth in power gains, so I run one of those high performance mufflers that actually muffle the sound but aren't as constrictive as stock.

On the road race BMW 2002 it was an open pipe from the header to the back bumper since exposure to that racket was half-an-hour at a time a few times a weekend rather than more-or-less non-stop like on a rally weekend.

Finally - The exhaust must exit away from the car. Under the car is not a good place to dump exhaust.

Halley ...
http://www.realautosport.com
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
946 Posts
>But you must run a cat to be legal? so it really is cat back
>in a sence.

Plus, most new cars have an oxygen sensor in front AND back of the Cat. Super low emissions stuff run amuck.

Production rules don't say you can mess with the Oxygen sensors, so you cant.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
436 Posts
But section 15 goes on to say that "A functioning (meets
the Federal emissions standards) catalytic converter must be
retained or installed. If a car was legally registered before
a Catalytic Converter was required in the USA, then the
competitor may supply documentaiton to this effect and obtain
a waiver from the PRSS."

Please read the entire section.

Patrick
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,258 Posts
Here's one for you. On a Subaru, what would you call the manifold? I'm serious. I've given it much thought as to what exactly I can do within the rules (I know I still need to have a cat).
 

·
400 flat to crest
Joined
·
5,777 Posts
>
>
>But section 15 goes on to say that "A functioning (meets
>the Federal emissions standards) catalytic converter must be
>retained or installed. If a car was legally registered
>before
>a Catalytic Converter was required in the USA, then the
>competitor may supply documentaiton to this effect and
>obtain
>a waiver from the PRSS."

Doesn't the age limit Currently in force this week mean that all P cars must now have functioning cat?

Unless of course the PRSS or anybody else decides under the "on the spot make up new rules paragraph" which they have granted themselves to power to do, then maybe not.





>
>Please read the entire section.
>
>Patrick
















John Vanlandingham
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,998 Posts
>Doesn't the age limit Currently in force this week mean that
>all P cars must now have functioning cat?
>

For ProRally, yes. There are NO age rules for ClubRally cars.

BW
 
1 - 9 of 9 Posts
Top